East Texas Fishing Report

Lady Hornet runners capture Malakoff title – MALAKOFF — The Athens Lady Hornets ran their way to the front of the line Saturday in the annual cross country meet on the campus of Malakoff High School, scoring 56 points to capture championship honors.

Competing for the Lady Hornets were Nicole Phelps (4th), Stephanie Furrh (8th), Shelby Comito (11th), Holley Atkinson (16th), Kemia Jordan (17th) and Jenni Endres (18th).

All six Lady Hornets bettered their time from the opening week of the season.

The junior varsity girls finished third in their division.

Team members were Olivia Chancellor (14th), Corina Garcia (15th), Katy Faulk (20th), Miranda Hargrave (21st), Brooke Stargell (31st) and Alicia McDowell (32nd).

The varsity boys improved to a fifth-place finish.

Team members were Juan Lopez (2nd), Josh Reed (9th), Ben Neal (34th), Chang Jiang (35th) and Scottye Storey (38th).

The junior varsity boys finished third for the second week in a row.

Team members were Billy Kelly (5th), Donnie Cumby (11th) Kanyon Harris (13th), Brian Mitchell (17th) and Kyle Harris (18th).

The AHS girls and boys are scheduled to compete Saturday in Martins Mill.

Kerens meet

The varsity Lady Hornets opened the cross country season Saturday, Sept. 10, with a third-place finish in the Kerens meet. The placed third and were just one point behind defending District 14-AAAA champion Ennis.

The team consisted of Staci Hankins (2nd), Nicole Phelps (8th), April Taylor (12th), Holley Atkinson, Stepnanie Furrh, Jenni Endres and Chardae Haynes.

The AHS team of Kemia Jordan, Shelby Comito, Allison Sanders, Katheryn Schoonover, Corina Garcia, Olivia Chancellor, Brook Stargell, Sara Curley and Morgan Mayse won the JV division.

The varsity boys were the 10th-place team, but had one medalist in Josh Reed.

Other runners were Roberto Delgado,Ben Neal,Juan Lopez, Cooper Shmidt, Lance Henderson and Ben Rogers.

The junior varsity boys finished third overall and had three medalists: Jacob Wimberley (8th), Jordan Wimberley (12th) and Russell Hopkins (13th).

Other team members were Billy Kelly, Kyle Harris, Kanyon Harris, Tyler George, Larry Houston, Matt Hambrick, and Login Henderson.

%d bloggers like this: